What We Mean By Clean
Pure ingredients are only as good as how they are processed.
Our unwavering commitment to clean, pure and beautiful is reflected in every aspect of every product, each formulated with the highest intention and purity, sourcing, harvesting and processing.
And just as important as what’s in our products is what’s not. Many conventional products include silicones, resins, plastics and other synthetics that add a slick coating or a slippery feel. These give the illusion of moisture and shine but over time, those are the exact ingredients that build up and create dull, dry, unloved hair.
Here’s what you can count on in Innersense Organic Beauty formulations:
- Ingredients straight from nature, grown organically and sustainably without chemicals. Ethically harvested and sourced from trusted, transparent plantations, orchards and farms from around the world
- Formulated through conscious chemistry; cold-pressed, distilled or otherwise processed without synthetics to preserve purity
- Formulated free of phthalates, ethoxylates, sulfates, silicones, 1,4 dioxane, parabens, petro compounds, propylene and butylene glycol, PEG, MEA, TEA, MIA, EDTA artificial dyes or synthetic fragrances
- High concentrations of key ingredients mean less water
- Gluten-free, cruelty-free and non-GMO
Have a question about one of our ingredients, formulations, or anything in the world of clean beauty? Send us a message at email@example.com. We’d love to hear from you.
Ingredients We Use: Glossary
Aloe Vera: This versatile ingredient gives hair strength and a silky texture. Aloe brings fullness and manageability to the finest hair.
Avocado Oil: Avocado oil has a sweet and nutty aroma and is highly valued for its regenerative and moisturising properties. Avocado oil is rich in vitamins A, D & E, lecithin and potassium. Contains rich moisturising properties making it ideal for treatment of dry, brittle and/or damaged hair. Avocado oil acts as a humectant, which helps the hair draw and lock in moisture. The essential fatty acids also impart shine and softness to the hair, while its light texture makes it easy to absorb into the scalp without leaving behind a greasy feeling.
Behentrimonium Methosulfate: This is derived from coconut oil and provides many functions. It is an exceptionally mild conditioning agent, detangler and hair thickener. It also functions as a primary emulsifier in lotions and conditioners. It gives a soft powdery after-feel to lotions and creams.
Bitter Orange: Derived from the delicate white blossoms of the bitter orange tree, Orange Blossom or Neroli, is a heady, rich scent used to realise/visualise self-purification, joyfulness and profound relaxation. This luxurious oil is well-suited for the treatment of dry, sensitive skin.
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside: A mild solubilising non- ionic surfactant derived from mixed plants, fatty alcohols and glucose sourced from vegetables. Also called fractionated coconut oil, this mixed triester of caprylic and capric acids and highly refined medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil possesses excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life. CCT is a desirable emollient with quick skin penetration and has no colour, odour or taste. It improves spreading of skin care formulas.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (Fractioned Coconut Oil): A mild solubilising non- ionic surfactant derived from mixed plants, fatty alcohols and glucose sourced from vegetables.This cosmetic grade, mixed triester of caprylic and capric acids and highly refined medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil possesses excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life. CCT is a desirable emollient with quick skin penetration and has no colour, odour or taste. It improves spreading of skin care formulas. Used in massage, it will not stain sheets. Also called Fractionated Coconut Oil.
Cetrimonium Chloride: Derived from coconut, this ingredient is used for its anti-static, conditioning and softening qualities.
Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil: Obtained from the flowers of the ylang-ylang tree Cananga odorata. This is a fragrant oil used throughout our products.
Carlhamus Tionclorius (Safflower) Seed Oil: A natural antioxidant that provides excellent emollience to hydrate hair and skin.
Chamomile: Chamomile from the Greek “chamaimelon,” or “earth apple,” is the description of its delicious scent. The energy of chamomile promotes peace and calming, and is a potent relaxation agent, helpful in facilitating meditation.
Cinnamon Bark: In crushing Cinnamon Bark, we release its warm, spicy aroma and benefit from its properties as a circulatory stimulant. This warming spice increases blood flow and is particularly good in cold-weather products like warming body oils and bath blends.
Citric Acid: Found widely in plants (e.g. citrus fruits), this organic acid is used in cosmetics as a preservative acidifier to balance pH, and as a foam stabiliser.
Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine: Derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil, this mild surfactant gently cleanses the hair. This ingredient acts as a foaming agent and provides anti-static benefits.
Coconut: Coconut is a gentle, softening surfactant derived from the fatty acids of coconut. Used in combination with other plant ingredients, coconut provides gentle sulfate-free cleansing. Note: This is a Non-GMO ingredient.
Cranberry Seed Oil: Cranberry seed oil delivers excellent emollient, moisturising, and dermal care properties.
Cucumber: The juice of the cucumber was reportedly used by Cleopatra to preserve her skin. It is credited with moisture binding and moisture regulating properties.
Echinacea Angustifolia Extract: Echinacea Extract is a member of the sunflower family. The root and/or the above-ground part of the plant during the flowering growth phase is used in herbal medicine. Echinacea, having both an antibacterial and antiviral action, is one of the best remedies for helping the body rid itself of microbial infections.
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil: This is an essential oil with powerful antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. Steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of eucalyptus, it helps stimulate circulation, increase concentration and is useful to help strengthen the hair cortex, promoting shine.
Essential Oil of Lotus: Essential Oil of Lotus was used in ancient religious ceremonies and offered in celebrations and feasts for its delicate magnolia-like aroma, which brings a peaceful disposition. The scent can be inhaled to remind us of loving energy in relationships and in the environment. Lotus cools the body and the temperament and has long been used to cleanse and purify the skin.
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis): Evening Primrose Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, especially GLA or gamma-linolenic acid, which plays an important role in maintaining the health of our cells. This precious oil exerts anti-inflammatory and other healing actions on and throughout the skin, and is particularly nourishing to nails, scalp, and hair. It is considered to be a rejuvenating and regenerating oil for any skin type. EPO may help relieve the dry, inflamed and itchy skin of dermatitis, an allergic condition, according to clinical trials.
Flax Seed: Flax seeds are full of essential vitamins and minerals which provide nourishment to the hair follicles and encourage stronger and healthier new hair growth. Omega-3 fatty acids help you avoid dry, flaky scalp and nourish your hair, while increasing hair elasticity decreasing the chance of hair breakage.
Flower Essence of Echinacea: This is a vibrational therapy that works on a subtle energetic level. It stimulates and awakens us to the true self, allowing us to connect with the core of our being. Echinacea encourages physical, mental, emotional, and environmental integration creating core integrity.
Flower Essence of Lotus: For thousands of years, the lotus flower has symbolised spiritual enlightenment, and its essence has been used in healing rituals to accelerate spiritual evolvement and enhance rejuvenation on every level. It is often used with meditation and visualisation techniques.
Frangipani: Frangipani (often called Plumeria) is utilised for its delightful, sweet aroma, which can be used with visualisation to quell fear and depression, bringing on a sense of peace.
Frankincense: Frankincense has been used in spiritual pursuits for more than 3000 years. Its aroma is known to reduce stress, calm the physical body and awaken higher consciousness. It is ideal to use for meditation.
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf: Rich in antioxidants and also known as the maidenhair tree, this extract delivers conditioning and smoothing properties to the skin. It’s also known to significantly reduce the thinning of hair.
Glycerin: Glycerin provides humectant and emollient properties in cosmetic formulas. It also eases “spreading” in formulas.
Glyceryl Oleate: A naturally occurring fatty acid derived from mixed plants. This ingredient functions as an emulsifier in combination with our surfactants.
Glyceryl Stearate SE: Derived from coconut, olive, rapeseed, safflower and sunflower, this ingredient provides emollient hydration to the hair. It also maintains moisture balance and helps control frizz.
Goldenseal: Its numerous uses are attributed to its antibiotic, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. Historically, golden seal extract was used topically to treat skin inflammation and irritation. It is often used to disinfect and heal cuts and abrasions.
Green Tea Extract: This botanical extract offers a very high level of natural antioxidants for scavenging of free radicals.
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride: This plant-based gum is used to help thicken formulas and maintain viscosity. It Is both nourishing and conditioning to hair and skin and optimised for detangling and providing body and shine to the hair.
Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed Flax Seed) Seed Oil: This ingredient is packed with nutrients, protein, calcium, zinc, magnesium, iron and omega 3 fatty acids, which promote hair growth. Flaxseed improves the stencil strength of the hair shaft, improving hair and making it healthy, vibrant and strong.
Hazel Seed Oil: Obtained from the hazelnut tree, this is a light, non-greasy, toning oil for combination skin types. (Corylus Americana)
Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey: Honey is a humectant, which means it attracts and retains moisture. This makes honey a natural fit in a variety of moisturising products including skin creams and lotions, shampoos and conditioners. Honey also acts as an anti-irritant, making it suitable for sensitive skin. In hair care products it also adds body to the hair.
Jojoba Oil: This beautiful golden oil is extracted from the bean-like seeds of the desert shrub. A soothing, non-greasy, nourishing oil for all skin types, this natural oil (actually liquid wax) most resembles our own skin oils. It is excellent for use in dry to normal skin and hair care. (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Lavender Oil: In ancient times lavender was used to perfume bath water and was burned as incense to the deities. Associated with spiritual love, it is helpful in visualising and transforming the way in which one sees love…stimulating the emotional centres and reprogramming the conscious mind. Lavender is one of the primary essential oils for inducing peace and calming the emotions. Lavender essential oil is adaptogenic in nature, meaning that it normalises both dry and oily conditions of the skin, scalp or hair. Anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and skin regenerative, it is also great for sensitive or mature skin, dandruff, inflammatory, and hair loss conditions.
Lemon Peel Oil: This essential oil, cold pressed from the outer rind of lemons, has the crisp, clean scent of the fruit itself. Diffused into an environment, its vibrant energy can make the surroundings vibrate and hum with purity. Its lively scent activates the body and dispels sluggishness. The physical and psycho-emotional benefits of lemon are many; it maintains healthy skin, is helpful for hair loss, provides energy for an aching body and boosts circulation.
Lemongrass: This essential oil is warm and woody, fresh and lemony. It has antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, cooling and stimulating (energising) properties and is often used in purification rituals. The aroma can stimulate your psychic awareness through inhalation and visualisation.
Lotus Flower Essential Oil: Lotus Flower essential oil provides a relaxing, euphoric sensation and may help relieve muscle spasms.
Macadamia Seed Oil: Derived from the nut of a small evergreen tree, it is widely cultivated. This nourishing, vitamin-rich, light textured oil is used in emollients. (Ternifolia)
Matricaria Flower: Also known as German Chamomile, this flowering annual is known for its calming properties. It relieves inflammation and provides antifungal and anti inflammatory benefits to the skin.
Neroli: Known for its ability to regenerate skin cells and improve the elasticity of skin, neroli also helps maintain oil balance in the skin, making it an excellent choice for all skin types.
Oat Kernel Extract: Oat Kernel Extract provides anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and anti-itch benefits. A natural emulsifier and film former, it has strong moisturising, strengthening and restructuring capabilities. It imparts extraordinary silkiness and conditioning to hair while offering protection and moisture binding properties.
Octadecanol: This vegetable-based fatty alcohol is derived from natural fats and oils. Used in cosmetics, fatty alcohols are emulsifiers and emollients that smooth the skin and prevent moisture loss.
Olive Fruit Oil: This rich oil is obtained from ripe olives around the Mediterranean Sea. It has superior penetrating power and is used in a wide variety of cosmetic preparations. (Olea Europea)
Orange Flower Oil: Orange Flower Oil’s benefits include aiding in therapies for anxiety, calming, insomnia, nervousness and skin care. It provides a harmonising and uplifting natural aromatic top note.
Orange Peel Wax: Orange Peel Wax is a soft wax obtained from the rind of oranges, and a byproduct of the production of essential oils. It is very similar to lanolin and as such it can be looked upon as a vegetable alternative to animal wax. Orange peelings have traditionally been used in baths, teas, masks, and scrubs for exfoliation and fragrance. It is also used as a skin-conditioning ingredient for its anti-oxidant and anti- inflammatory properties.
Oregano: This familiar, spicy, and strongly aromatic herb is refreshingly stimulating to hair, skin and scalp. Used in steam baths or misted into the hair, it cleanses the air while opening and cleansing the pores.
Organic Rice and Soy Proteins: Organic rice and soy proteins provide moisturising and strengthening characteristics, along with reparative and protective qualities.
Plumeria Actufolia Flower Extract (Monoi Oil): Tahitian for “scented oil,” it has been a Polynesian beauty secret for centuries. It is highly beneficial for both the skin and the hair, containing moisturising and soothing properties. Monoi oil helps add brilliance and shine to the hair. It has a high concentration of vitamin E which helps hair’s elasticity and strength and contains antioxidants which can help prevent free radical damage.
Plumeria Alba Flower Extract: Plumeria Alba Flower Extract comes from the Indian Jasmine, a tree with beautiful white and yellow flower clusters. The flowers are five petaled, presenting as yellow opening to white.
Potassium Sorbate: Derived from naturally occurring unsaturated fatty acids, it is a safe and effective non-formaldehyde preservative. This ingredient is EU approved.
Pogostemon Cablin Oil: This is fragrant oil used in combination with other fragrant oils to make up our natural fragrances throughout our products.
Pumpkin Seed Oil: Pumpkin seed oil is a perfect ingredient for the hair and scalp as it provides rich levels of Omega 6 Fatty Acids and Vitamins E, A & K. It is vital in moisturising the scalp while stimulating the follicle reducing hair loss.
Pullulan: This is a sugar-based natural film former. Sourced from the Larch tree, Pullulan provides a shiny, transparent and flexible hold in styling products. Sorbitol (and) Trehalose (and) Acacia Senegal Gum Pullulan (and) Sorbitol (and) Trehalose (and) Acacia Senegal Gum.
Purified Water: De-ionised, it is essential that water used in cosmetic preparations is sterile to avoid contamination of the product.
Quinoa: Derived from grain, this ingredient offers a unique combination of molecular weight amino acids offering enhanced penetration for hair’s nourishment along with activity promoting greater repair, hydration and shine.
Rice Amino Acids: These conditioning agents bring shine and gloss by conditioning the scalp, hair and skin.
Hydrolyzed Rice Protein: This conditioning agent brings shine and gloss by conditioning the scalp, hair and skin.
Rice Bran Oil: This relatively new oil is super nourishing. It is a powerful skin protectant, rich in gamma-oryzanol, which will protect and replenish the skin. Rich in phytosterols, rice bran oil can be an effective substitute for lanolin, and can help reduce inflammation and soothe discomfort. Rice bran oil is one of the richer carrier oils and takes a moment to absorb. This has one of the softest and most velvety feels amongst carrier oils. Its rich in anti-oxidants and therefore plays a valuable role in personal care products.
Rice Protein: Rice Protein provides soothing anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-itch benefits. A natural emulsifier and film former, it has strong moisturising, strengthening and restructuring capabilities. It imparts extraordinary silkiness and conditioning to hair while offering protection and moisture binding properties.
Rooibos: Rooibos (pronounced ‘roy boss’) tea has been called the miracle tea for its tremendous healing powers and anti-aging properties. Its very high level of antioxidants (50x more than green tea) helps destroy free radicals that attack and damage healthy cells. In research studies, oligosaccharides in Rooibos were found to boost the immune system in fighting viral infections.
Rosemary Essential Oil: Once burned in Greek temples as an offering to the goddesses and gods, rosemary oil is traditionally used to stimulate love. In receiving this scent, one is encouraged to visualise a long, healthy life while clearing the conscious mind and improving memory. The energy of this aroma is fresh, herbaceous and sweet.
Shea Butter: Certified organic, our shea butter is an excellent emollient for personal care applications. Its rich content of bio-active triterpene esters provide beneficial effects including anti-irritancy, anti-inflammatory and enhanced UV-B protection. (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Sorbitol: This humectant and emollient is found in ripe berries, cherries, plums, pears, apples, seaweed and algae. It gives a velvety feel to the skin.
Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil: This is fragrant oil is used in combination with other fragrant oils to make up our natural fragrances throughout our products.
Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate: A ultra mild foaming surfactant derived from coconut. The ingredient helps solubilise oils from the hair and scalp so they can be rinsed, leaving the hair and scalp feeling clean.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate: Derived from the husk of coconut, this ultra mild surfactant interacts with water to create foam and cleanse oil from the hair.
Sodium Benzoate: Derived from salt, this genial ingredient is an effective preservative to prevent microbial growth.
Stearalkonium Chloride: Derived from stearic acid, a fatty acid found in mixed plants, this functions as a conditioner and promotes anti-static functions, increasing lustre and improving the hydration in wet or dry hair.
Stearic Acid: This waxy, crystalline fatty acid is derived from vegetable fats and used as an emollient to smooth the hair cuticle.
Soybean Oil: Soybean Oil (Glycine Soja) is a natural emollient that provides a soft, shimmery feel to the hair. It cleanses, stimulates, soothes and nourishes the hair while leaving it silky and manageable.
Sunflower Seed Extract: A natural antioxidant that provides excellent colour protection.
Sunflower Seed Oil: Sunflower seed oil is a natural antioxidant that provides excellent emollience.
Sucrose Sugarcane: This ingredient has many functions. We use it as a humectant in combination with fixatives to create hold and impart shine.
Tamanu Oil: Tamanu oil is a significant topical healing agent from the sacred Tamanu tree. With its high levels of lipids, fatty acids and anti-inflammatory agents, it has tremendous anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant activity. It has a mild, pleasant aroma and a luxurious feel, absorbing readily into the skin, leaving it soft and smooth.
Tapioca Starch: Derived from the cassava root which is native to Brazil, this starch is widely used as thickener and viscosity enhancer. As a green alternative to talc, it also helps reduce the heavy, unpleasant and greasy feel of oils, esters and waxes.
Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate: This naturally-derived chelating agent from mixed plants improves the efficacy of preservatives and antioxidants and plays a crucial role in the stability and efficacy of personal skin care products.
Thyme: Thyme was burned in ancient temples to ward off venomous creatures. The fragrance has long been known to promote courage and dispel fear. It stimulates the conscious mind and will revitalize the mind/body physiology.
Vanillin: This is fragrant oil is used in combination with other fragrant oils to make up our natural fragrances throughout our products.
Wheatgrass: Wheatgrass is abundant in vitamins, minerals, enzymes, chlorophyll (often referred to as the blood of plant life), and vital life energy. It contains 17 amino acids which are the building blocks of the proteins used by the body for building muscle tissue, repairing cells and clotting the blood. Wheatgrass also increases the enzyme levels in our cells, aiding in the cell rejuvenation and the metabolism of nutrients. Research has even found that wheatgrass produces an immunisation effect against many dietary carcinogens. This is a non GMO and non gluten ingredient.
Witch Hazel: Derived from the flowering plant Hamamelis Virginiana, witch hazel functions as a skin conditioning agent and also aids in the reduction of excess oils.
Click title to reveal our Ingredients Glossary
Ingredients We Never Use: Glossary
Phthalates: These salts, or ester of phthalic acid, are used to add flexibility and dissolve other ingredients. Phthalates can be absorbed through the skin or inhaled and have been linked to birth defects in the male reproductive system.
Ethoxylates: The end result of the ethoxylation process which is the synthesis of a compound containing one or more ethoxyl groups.
Sulfate, SLA, SLES: Sulfates are used in the manufacture of synthetic soaps, detergents, emollient creams and shampoos (like sodium lauryl and laureth sulfate). Sulfates are harmful to marine life and the environment. They can cause allergic reactions and dry skin and hair. They are also an eye irritant.
Betaines: These are naturally derived surfactants, but synthetically processed. It is used as a foam booster in shampoos.
Artificial color and fragrance: Proven to be the most prevalent sensitisers (cause of allergic reactions or chemical sensitivities) in cosmetic preparations.
PEG-8 (polyethylene glycol): This synthetic detergent is on the FDA’s list of suspected carcinogens. According to the FDA it is “highly allergenic.”
PEG Compounds: These synthetic plant glycols are used as binders, solvents, emollients, plasticisers, bases, carriers, emulsifiers and dispersants. They cause many allergic reactions. Peg compounds may contain the carcinogenic contaminant, dioxane.
PEG, DEA, MEA, TEA, or EDTA compounds: These are synthetic surfactants used in soaps and many shampoos. These ingredients are allergenic, and may also be contaminated with nitrosamines, a potent class of carcinogens. They’re on the FDA’s list of suspected carcinogens.
Petrochemicals: Made from petroleum or “crude oil,” petrochemicals include some of the most valuable medical and industrial substances ever known.
Polysorbate 20: This ingredient is treated with 20 parts of ethylene oxide that becomes contaminated with 1,4-dioxane.
Propylene Glycol: A neurotoxin, this petroleum-derived humectant, surfactant, solvent, and carrier is known to cause contact dermatitis along with a wide variety of allergic reactions.
Quaternary Ammonium Compounds: A wide variety of these caustic ammonium compounds are used in cosmetics, especially hair conditioners. They may give a soft feel to the hair and stabilise the emulsion of a rinse or conditioner, but in the long run they dry the scalp and hair and make the hair brittle. They’re also allergenic and pollute the environment.
Deionised Water: It is essential that water used in cosmetic preparations is sterile to avoid contamination of the product. Deionised water or demineralised water has had almost all of its mineral ions removed. This ingredient is a known carcinogen with links to health issues.
1.4 – Dioxane or Ethylene Oxide: These are ethoxylates and a result of the ethoxylation process. Also a known animal carcinogen that penetrates readily into the skin.
Formaldehyde: A suspected carcinogen, this colorless, pungent, irritating substance is found in many preservatives, such as quaternium-15, the hydantoins and ureas, and surfactants such as sodium lauryl sulfate.
GMOs: Genetically modified organisms that have had its dna altered or modified in some way through genetic engineering.
Gluten: A general name for the proteins found in wheat (wheat berries, durum, emmer, semolina, spelt, farina, farro, graham), rye, barley and triticale – a cross between wheat and rye.
Hydrolysed Animal Protein: Innersense Organic Beauty products do not contain any animal byproducts. Neither our ingredients or our products are ever tested on animals.
Imidazolidinyl and Diazolidinyl Urea: These commonly used preservatives are antiseptic and deodorising. They have been established by the american academy of dermatology to be primary causes of contact dermatitis (causing adverse reactions such as rashes that can be quite severe). Keep clear of the eye area, as it is an eye irritant.
Methylchloroisothiazolinone or Methylisothiazolinone: As an antimicrobial agent, or biocide, mit and related compounds kill harmful bacteria that like to grow near moisture or water. Both cause cosmetic allergies and potential dangerous neurotoxic effects.
Parabens: A non-irritating food-grade preservative used to control microbial growth in cosmetic preparations. This ingredient is a known toxin.
Phenoxyethanol: Phenoxyethanol is a synthetic preservative that’s manufactured using a complex process where phenol is treated with ethylene oxide. It notes that toxic effects can occur through inhalation, skin exposure, and ingestion.
Proprietary Compounds or Complexes: A hiding place for synthetic ingredients to be laced into products. This is a way for manufacturers to add synthetic ingredients without having to disclose what the compound or complex consists of.
Innersense Organic Beauty is proud to be a California Green Business Network company, Certified Leaping Bunny member and compact signer of both the Campaign for Safe Cosmetics and Truth In Labeling Acts. As members of these organizations, Innersense Organic Beauty is committed to social and environmental sustainability.
Click title to reveal the ingredients we never ever use