Tapioca Starch

Tapioca Starch

A Root to Nourish Your Roots

We love heading to chemistry class! Advancements in green chemistry mean we’re continually discovering new ingredients to harness the power of Mother Nature in our clean, pure and beautiful products. Tapioca starch is one of those ingredients. You may love it in puddings, pies and your favourite boba drink, so you’ll love it for your hair, too. 

Tapioca starch is derived from the cassava root, a plant native to Brazil. It is commonly used as a thickener and viscosity enhancer and a green alternative to talc. Like talc, tapioca starch reduces the heavy and often greasy feeling of oils, esters and waxes. It’s ideal for absorbing oil at the root and refreshing the scalp naturally and even absorbs more oil than talc. This is why tapioca starch is a great green go-to for our new Refresh Dry Shampoo!

You can find tapioca starch in our:

Refresh Dry Shampoo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

The Love Stories Continue:

Sunflower Seed Oil

Rooibos

Pumpkins in a bowl

Pumpkin Seed Oil