Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel

Nature’s Astringent for Healthy Scalp

Witch Hazel is known as “nature’s astringent.” Often used as a skin soother and toner, this winter blooming plant erupts with yellow flowers, almost like a little promise from Mother Nature that spring (and healthy skin and hair!) is right around the corner. Here’s why we love it as an essential ingredient in our products:

Witch hazel has long been used medicinally for skin breakouts, irritations and eczema. Its benefits for hair and scalp are numerous: It can soothe itchy scalp, cut excess sebum and reduce irritation in hair follicles, thus promoting new growth. Witch hazel is an ideal ingredient as it does all this strenuous work without stripping the hair of moisture.

There are several varieties of witch hazel. We utilise American Witch Hazel in our formulations and it’s harvested in the New England area of the United States, from United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Certified Organic harvest lands. Witch hazel is harvested in dormant months, and is harvested in such a way that allows each shrub to re-grow. That means, every 7 to 10 years, we can come back to the same plant to re-harvest; we protect and preserve Mother Nature as she does for us!

You’ll find witch hazel in:

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

The Love Stories Continue:

What’s in Your Shampoo?

Is your Sulfate-Free Shampoo Really Sulfate-Free?

What are Plastic Resins, Waxes, and Silicones Doing in my Shampoos and Conditioners?